The Armenian community of Beirut was formed at the end of the 19th century and gradually increased after WWI. Along with the growth of the urban population and area extensions one of the former eastern suburbs of Beirut Bourj Hammoud which is populated by Armenians and  Antelias district which is the residence of the Armenian Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia became the part of the city, though they continue to preserve their own local self-governing bodies.
The majority of Armenians of Lebanon live in Beirut and the above mentioned suburbs.  Armenians are mainly craftsmen, workers and small trades. There are also major dealers, businessmen, industrialists, many intellectuals, such as, doctors, architects and engineers, teachers, artists, musicians and writers. The majority of the national institutions of the Lebanese Armenians is concentrated in Beirut. The first Armenian church in Beirut Holy Cross Church (Sourb Nshan, Armenian: Սուրբ Նշան) was built in 1851. There are 8 Armenian Apostolic, 4 Armenian Catholic and 4 Armenian Evangelical churches and Sunday schools adjacent to them. The first Armenian school was built in 1859. Nowadays there are approximately 25 schools, collages, Hamazkayin Higher Institute for Armenian Studies, Haigazian University (2003).
The centers of the Armenian national parties are situated in Beirut, there are also many patriotic, charitable, cultural, youth, student, sport and other organizations which are mostly sponsored or controlled by the religious communities or political parties.
There are many theatre troupes (“Gaspar Ipekyan”, “Vahram Papazyan”) choirs and dance troupes.
The first Armenian newspaper was published in Beirut in 1921: over 200 newspapers and journals have been published till now. Currently more than 20 periodicals are published. There are also Armenian Publishing Houses.
Sanjyan A.
Encyclopedia "Armenian Diaspora", Armenian Encyclopedia Edition,  Yerevan, 2003.