From October 30 till November 1 the Democritus University (Komotini, Greece) organized the International Conference on "The Russian and Armenian Demography: Tradition and Modernization" by the participation of the Armenian and Russian scholars. 34 reports were represented by 36 participants during the conference.
Four Armenian scholars participated in the Conference: Doctors, members of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia Levon Abrahamian, Gayane Shagoyan and Aghasi Tatevosyan, member of the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow Dr Alla Ter-Sarkisyants, Dr of Ancient Greek Language Teaching Science Khara Koseghian, and secretary of the Hellenic-Armenian Studies, writer Joseph Kassesian. The reports were on the presence and professional occupations of the Armenians in Greece, memory and forgetting in the organisation of Post-Soviet Urban Space, Traditional Armenian clothing, right to the City and everyday Life in Post-Soviet Yerevan and Gyumri.
RA, c Yerevan, Alex Manoogian 1 Central annex of YSU Tel.: + 37410 55 42 82 E-mail:, © Institute for Armenian Studies of YSU