A three-day conference on "Western Armenian in the 21st century" (21-23 January) was held on the initiative of the Department of Oriental Studies of Oxford University and the "Calouste Gulbenkian" Centre. The conference was attended by writers, literary, educational, community figures, lecturers of departments of Armenian Studies of famous Universities, publishers, representatives of Western Armenian press, etc.
In February 2010, one of the two branches of the modern Armenian language –Western Armenian was included in UNESCO list of the endangered languages, receiving the status of "Definitely endangered."
The issues on the wide range of preservation programs of Western Armenian, the use of modern means of communication to spread it among the young generation of Diaspora were discussed during the conference.
Co-organizer of the conference, lecturer at Oxford University, Hrach Chilinkiryan noted, that that was the first time a conference devoted to Western Armenian was held in one of the most significant and the oldest universities in Europe, where all the presentations and discussions were held in Western Armenian.
According to organizers, the conference dedicated to Western Armenian should be continuous.